GDPR | Privacy Policy

Because your privacy Matters

PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINED

k

Privacy Policy

Bronwyn Reid.com explain how we gather use, disclose and manage visitor and client data.  Implementation of the GDPR requirement, aims to disclose, notify and protect privacy in relation to how information is collected.

User Information

Internet privacy involves the right to protect privacy in the collection and storing of personal information when visiting a website.  We do not use cookies to collect personal information. We respect your privacy.
g

Collecting of Data

We do not gather or record data to identify visitors. We do not disclose your personal information. The only time we receive information is when you wish to contact us via our online contact form, newsletter, telephone or online shop.

Refund Policy

When you use our woo-commerce online shopping you are ensured of a secure payment gateway. Our website clearly outlines our refund policy for your information (below).

GDPR Compliance

All processing and storing of information is in accordance with our Privacy Policy, GDPR and The Information Privacy Act – 2009 (Qld) (IP Act).
~

Protecting your Data

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information of individuals – how it is gathered, stored, protected, or disclosed.

P R I V A C Y . P O L I C Y

BRONWYN REID . COM Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect information that you provide to us in the course of business, and when using our website.  SCBB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended, and in accordance with this privacy statement.  

BRONWYN REID . COM Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect information that you provide to us in the course of business, or using our website.  SCBB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when visiting our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  

Protecting your Information

How we collect . use . protect your information.

Information we do collect
Bronwyn Reid.com may collect and receive your name, mailing address, and phone number when you provide nominated details via our online contact form, and in signing-up to receive our newsletter. This information may include demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to product or customer surveys, or when purchasing our publications and books online.
Our Commitment
Is to provide you with the highest level of end-user, visitor experience possible – and this means protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy and personal information is explained in full through disclosure of our privacy policy, terms and conditions, refund policy, and is compliant with the GDPR for visitors who frequent SCBB Website.
How we use Information
This information is required so that we can better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. You may wish to provide other information in order that we can assist you better. The information is then used for internal record keeping, improving our services to you, promotional and marketing for special offers, news, products and events.
How we use Information
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. You may wish to provide other information in order that we can assist you better. The information is then used for internal record keeping, improving our services to you, promotional and marketing for special offers, news, products and events.

P R I V A C Y . D I S C L O S U R E

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact our office direct (telephone, email, address provided below). If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address provided below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Act

BRONWYN REID . COM comply with Data Protection Act 1998, together with Additional Information as outlined and required by the GDPR. We respect your privacy.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

  • Personalisation of content and business information
  • Account setup & Administration
  • Marketing & Events Communication
  • Provision of Goods & Services

 

Storing Information

BRONWYN REID . COM process and store information according to our Privacy Policy and complies with ‘The Information Privacy Act – 2009 (Qld) (IP Act)’. We recognise the importance of protecting personal information of individuals which govern how information is collected, stored, used, and disclosed.

Protecting your Data

 

We protect your data …

from accidental loss, unauthorised access;

restrict access of personal information.

How we Collect Information

BRONWYN REID . COM collect information directly from you, when you provide information to our office, to our staff, by phone, online contact form. We only collect information with your direct consent and permission.  Information may be collected from publicly available sources of information, as well as from our own records.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only, provided by SCBB, and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no respresentations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, sustainability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk, and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

TERMS & CONDITIONS WHEN USING OUR WEBSITE

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern BRONWYN REID . COM relationship with you in relation to this website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • Internal record keeping. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • General Terms of Use
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. Please read how we use data, collecting information, how we use information.
  • It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • Copyright and Trademarks. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of The Information Privacy Act – 2009 (Qld) (IP Act).

BRONWYN REID . COM has provided an outline below for your information.  This includes: Liability . Website . Copyright . Site Operation, as well as General Terms of Use . Use of Data . Collecting Information . How we use Information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

k

TERMS OF USE

Neither BRONWYN REID . COM, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors, and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies, or errors, to the fullest extent permitted by law.

i

USE OF DATA

BRONWYN REID . COM may use your information for Account setup and administration, delivering marketing and events communication, internal research and development purposes, provision of goods and services, taxation, audit, internal record keeping. The content outlined in the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

Directly from you, when you provide information to our office, authorised staff, by phone, or via our online contact form and signing up for our newsletter. Only with your consent and permission do we use this information. Your information may be used for the purpose of undertaking request and work on your behalf.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

How we use, collect, share, process, retain your Personal Information and Privacy Rights, is carefully documented in our Privacy Policy, and in accordance with the outline provided by GDPR.

LIABILITY

In no event will BRONWYN REID . COM be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

~

WEBSITE

By using this website you are able to link to other sites not under the control of BRONWYN REID . COM. We have no control over the nature, content, security, or availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed in them.

COPYRIGHT

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without prior written consent (subject to copyright law, Aust).

 

SITE OPERATION

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However we take no responsibility or liability for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

REFUND . POLICY

BRONWYN REID . COM provide a 30-Day replacement guarantee on items purchased through our online shopping cart. The retail customer may return a damaged product within 30 days of purchase, for a replacement. The product must be returned in its original packaging. The customer is responsible for shipping and handling.  A dated, signed document must accompany the ‘Return’, identifying the reason for the return, together with a copy of the original retail sales invoice (receipt of payment), stating name, address, telephone number. Appropriate protective shipping carton & packaging materials should be used. If these conditions are not met, we cannot be held responsible.  Thank you.

 

Get in Touch

THANK YOU FOR VISITING OUR WEBSITE

If you are visiting, and continue to browse, you are agreeing to comply with, and be bound by the above terms and conditions for use, which together with our Privacy Policy, govern the use of our website. Visitors acknowledge our Privacy Policy – General Terms of Use, Use of Information, How we collect Information. If your have any questions or concerns, please contact our office.

AWARDS VIDEO

SMALL BUSINESS COMMUNITY

WANT TO GROW & DO BUSINESS WITH BIG BUSINESS?

GET IN TOUCH

       T  07 4982 4100

       E  bronwyn @ bronwynreid.com.au

       A  PO Box 1946, Emerald Qld 4720

       M  +61 417 602 981

THANK YOU FOR VISITING!