fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Recent Posts

Our projects

Does your small business need help?

Connect with Bronwyn Reid.

TERMS & CONDITIONS
PRIVACY POLICY

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

PRIVACY POLICY . WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect information that you provide to us in the course of business, and when using our website.  SCBB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended, and in accordance with this privacy statement.

PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINED

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU explain how we gather use, disclose and manage visitor and client data.  Implementation of the GDPR requirement, aims to disclose, notify and protect privacy in relation to how information is collected.

User Information

Internet privacy involves the right to protect privacy in the collection and storing of personal information when visiting a website.  We do not use cookies to collect personal information. We respect your privacy.

Collecting of Data

We do not gather or record data to identify visitors. We do not disclose your personal information. The only time we receive information is when you wish to contact us via our online contact form, newsletter, telephone or online shop.

Refund Policy

When you use our woo-commerce online shopping you are ensured of a secure payment gateway. Our website clearly outlines our refund policy for your information (below).

GDPR Compliance

All processing and storing of information is in accordance with our Privacy Policy, GDPR and The Information Privacy Act – 2009 (Qld) (IP Act).

Protecting your Data

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information of individuals – how it is gathered, stored, protected, or disclosed.

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect information that you provide to us in the course of business, or using our website.  SCBB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when visiting our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU may collect and receive your name, mailing address, and phone number when you provide nominated details via our online contact form, and in signing-up to receive our newsletter. This information may include demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to product or customer surveys, or when purchasing our publications and books online.

Our Commitment

Is to provide you with the highest level of end-user, visitor experience possible – and this means protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy and personal information is explained in full through disclosure of our privacy policy, terms and conditions, refund policy, and is compliant with the GDPR for visitors who frequent SCBB Website.

How we use Information

This information is required so that we can better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. You may wish to provide other information in order that we can assist you better. The information is then used for internal record keeping, improving our services to you, promotional and marketing for special offers, news, products and events.

How we use Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. You may wish to provide other information in order that we can assist you better. The information is then used for internal record keeping, improving our services to you, promotional and marketing for special offers, news, products and events.

Privacy Act

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU comply with Data Protection Act 1998, together with Additional Information as outlined and required by the GDPR. We respect your privacy.

P R I V A C Y . D I S C L O S U R E

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact our office direct (telephone, email, address provided below). If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address provided below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Use of Personal Information
  • Personalisation of content and business information
  • Account setup & Administration
  • Marketing & Events Communication
  • Provision of Goods & Services
Storing Information

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU process and store information according to our Privacy Policy and complies with ‘The Information Privacy Act – 2009 (Qld) (IP Act)’. We recognise the importance of protecting personal information of individuals which govern how information is collected, stored, used, and disclosed.

Protecting your Data

We protect your data … from accidental loss, unauthorised access; restrict access of personal information.

How we Collect Information

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU collect information directly from you, when you provide information to our office, to our staff, by phone, online contact form.  We only collect information with your direct consent and permission.  Information may be collected from publicly available sources of information, as well as from our own records.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.  The information is provided on behalf of Bronwyn Reid.  We do not use cookies to collect personal data or information except through your nomination to do so by completing online requests for information, and as specified by you.  We respect your privacy and security.

References | Links

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU does not take responsibility for resources, or links, from outside our site.  In so doing, this does not constitute endorsement, nor do we take responsibility for the content, or information contained within any linked website.

Disclaimer

BRONWYN REID . COM . AU declares that the information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.  Any reliance you place on such information is therefore stricly at your own risk,  and should be read in conjunction with our Disclaimer & Terms and Conditions when using our website.

BRONWYN REID | MANAGING YOUR PRIVACY

A registered business.  If you have any concerns, or questions, please contact us at our office.

Emerald , Queensland 4720   Australia   
Phone: 07 4982 4100  

ABN . 94 597 761 192